LINE

LINE Pay 隱私權政策



本文件(下稱「隱私權政策」)之目的,係為告知您(下稱「您」或「使用者」)連加網路商業股份有限公司(及LINE關聯企業,如本服務係由任何連加網路商業股份有限公司之關聯企業(下稱「LINE關聯企業」)提供)如何蒐集、處理及利用與本公司LINE Pay服務及其相關服務(無論該服務係以LINE Pay帳戶為基礎而提供)(以下合稱「本服務」)有關之個人資料(定義如本隱私權政策),該個人資料之蒐集、處理及利用應符合中華民國個人資料保護法(下稱「個資法」)之規定。請閱讀本隱私權政策,以知悉並瞭解我們蒐集、處理、利用及揭露您的個人資料之目的。

藉由與我們互動、提供我們資料,或註冊使用我們提供的本服務,您同意並贊成連加網路商業股份有限公司(包括其相關之公司、LINE關聯企業及企業單位,例如LINE集團),以及其各自之代表人及/或代理人(以下合稱「本公司」、「我們」或「我們的」),得相互蒐集、使用、揭露及分享您的個人資料,並得依本隱私權政策所載方式,揭露該個人資料予本公司授權之服務提供者及相關第三人。

本公司蒐集之使用者資訊

當使用者建立LINE Pay帳號以使用本服務、接近取得任何本服務或透過本服務進行任何交易,本公司可能要求使用者提供其姓名、出生年月日、國籍、身分證字號、地址、電話號碼、電子郵件地址、密碼、與其使用本服務相關之交易資訊(包括但不限於,與其他使用者間之交易資料、信用卡資訊),及/或其他與本服務相關而得直接或間接識別使用者身分之資料(以下合稱「個人資料」)。
當使用者選擇透過本服務以信用卡付款時,本公司將會要求使用者提供信用卡資訊以處理該項付款,並提供使用者之信用卡資訊及其他個人資料予需處理該付款之其他公司。

當未註冊LINE Pay帳戶之使用者透過本服務以信用卡進行付款時,本公司將會蒐集使用者的信用卡資訊(信用卡號碼、到期日及信用卡認證編號(CVC)及/或電話號碼,以完成使用者所選擇進行之購買行為。

使用者得自行決定是否提供本公司所要求之任何個人資料。使用者應確保其提供予本公司之所有個人資料係完整、準確、真實且正確。如使用者未依上述要求提供個人資料,可能導致本公司無法提供使用者所要求之本服務。

使用者認可且同意,本公司可能會進行合併、分割、營業讓與或其他交易,致本公司自使用者蒐集之個人資料將轉讓與第三人。
若LINE Corporation基於使用者之同意,將個人資料提供與本公司,而該些個人資料之內容與本公司現所持有該使用者之個人資料之內容不符時,本公司得自行決定依LINE Corporation所新提供之資料取代或更正現有之記錄,以使二者一致。

本服務之使用

• Cookies
為盡可能提供最佳之服務予使用者,並為維護及安全性之目的,Cookies將被使用以儲存使用者設定、紀錄使用數據及監督使用型態及統計。使用者得選擇拒絕存取Cookies,但如使用者選擇拒絕存取Cookie,將可能無法使用需Cookies啟動時方能使用之本服務之部分功能(例如那些需要使用者登錄始能使用之功能)。

• 登錄訊息
於使用者使用本服務時,使用者之IP位址、瀏覽器種類、瀏覽器語言等資訊,將自動被取得並儲存於LINE Pay平台(下稱「本平台」)。該等資訊將用於分析使用者環境,俾使本公司得提供較佳的服務,並避免任何可能干擾本服務正常運作的未經授權/詐欺行為。

• 裝置資訊
本公司隨時可能透過本服務取得使用者的裝置資訊(例如作業系統型態、版本等資訊)。於個資法許可之範圍內,該等資訊係為提供較佳的服務、識別身分,以及避免任何可能干擾本服務正常運作的未經授權/詐欺行為。

蒐集、處理、利用及揭露使用者資訊之目的

本公司得為下述目的蒐集、處理、利用及揭露使用者之個人資料,包括但不限於:

• 為提供與本服務相關之資訊或為廣告行銷/發表遞送/推廣促銷來自Line集團成員(包括Line Corporation之關聯企業及子公司)之資訊,您於接受本服務及勾選同意欄位時已就此表示您的同意,如無上開同意,本公司依個案情況可能將無法提供本服務予使用者;
• 為提供或行銷服務、產品及優惠予您,包括但不限於本公司之特別活動及推廣促銷,您於接受本服務及勾選同意欄位時已就此表示您的同意,如無上開同意,本公司依個案情況可能將無法提供本服務予使用者;
• 為避免任何未經授權/詐騙使用本服務之行為;
• 為提供使用者不受干擾且順暢之服務(包括但不限於,軟體升級及本服務之改善);
• 為彙整本服務相關的統計資料;
• 為進行研究與分析,以審核及改進本服務;
• 為使本公司得有效地處理使用者之問題;
• 為提供本服務未來新發展相關之資訊;
• 為於使用者對本公司提出詢問或指示時,進行身分確認;
• 為提供使用者客戶服務(包括但不限於處理與購買產品及本服務相關之請求);
• 為通知使用者與本服務相關之其他重要資訊,或於必要時聯絡使用者;
• 提供相關資訊予平台提供者,為其處理就使用者透過本服務購買產品及服務相關退費、取消或付款之目的;
• 為完成於使用者終止或停止本服務之帳戶時或其後所需提供之服務;
• 為防止、偵測及調查犯罪,分析並管理商業風險,並展開與爭議、收費或詐欺相關之調查;
• 為處理任何請求、行動或程序(包括但不限於草擬並審閱文件、交易文件、取得法律建議及促進紛爭解決),及/或保護及執行本公司之契約及法律權利及義務;
• 為符合或遵守任何應適用之規定、法律、法規、企業守則或準則,該等規定係由法務或主管機關所頒訂,且對本公司具有拘束力(包括但不限於回覆主管機關問題、向主管機關揭露,及進行審計查核、盡職調查及調查);及/或
• 為從事任何為提供本服務所需之其他活動。

此外,於個資法許可之範圍內,本公司得為下述其他目的,蒐集、處理、利用及揭露個人資料:

• 為提供與本服務相關之資訊或為廣告行銷/發表遞送/推廣促銷來自LINE集團成員(包括LINE Corporation之關聯企業及子公司)之資訊,您於接受本服務及勾選同意欄位時已就此表示您的同意,如無上開同意,本公司依個案情況可能將無法提供本服務予使用者;
• 為提供或行銷服務、產品及優惠予您,包括但不限於本公司之特別活動及推廣促銷,您於接受本服務及勾選同意欄位時已就此表示您的同意,如無上開同意,本公司依個案情況可能將無法提供本服務予使用者;
• 將個人資料與基於其他目的或自其他來源(包括第三方)所蒐集之資料比對,該等資料係為本公司產品及服務之提供、行銷或要約所蒐集;
• 管理並組織競賽、抽獎、促銷活動、比賽活動及行銷活動,並依其與本公司接觸個人化使用者經驗;
• 進行市場研究、分析及調查,以使本公司得以瞭解並決定顧客偏好及分布,並進而使本公司得以提供使用者產品及服務,以及特別提案及行銷計畫,該等提案/計畫與使用者之偏好及個人資料相關;及/或
• 任何與上述目的合理相關之其他目的。

在個資法許可之範圍內,本公司得基於本隱私權政策所載目的以外之目的,使用使用者之個人資料。

資訊授權

如本公司委託任何LINE集團成員提供本服務之任何部分,本公司得將個人資料提供予該LINE集團成員。本公司應促使LINE集團成員遵守本隱私權政策,以保護使用者之個人資料。

此外,本公司得在其認為為達成本服務之使用相關之目的所必要之範圍內,委任第三方承包商(下稱「委外廠商」)處理自使用者蒐集之個人資料之一部或全部,以提供本服務。於此情形,本公司將採取行動以確保委外廠商遵守個資法,包括適當地評估委外廠商之資格與能力,於與委外廠商之相關合約中訂定保密條款,並建立適當的資訊管理系統。

資訊分享使用

於使用者使用本服務期間,本公司、LINE集團成員及/或委外廠商,得在中華民國境內或境外,處理並使用使用者個人資料之紙本及/或電子檔或其他型式之檔案。

使用者權利

使用者得隨時確認、補充或更正其於本服務註冊之個人資料。使用者亦得依使用者條款停止使用LINE Pay帳戶。
使用者得透過本隱私權政策末端所載之方法聯絡本公司,以閱覽或請求本公司提供其個人資料之複本,該等個人資料係本公司於使用者

使用本服務時所蒐集。

如使用者發現其註冊於本公司之個人資料已發生變更或不正確,使用者得透過本隱私權政策末端所載之方法聯絡本公司,以要求本公司更正或增加其個人資料。使用者得要求本公司刪除、停止蒐集、處理或使用其個人資料,但如本公司依應適用之法令得繼續保存、處理或使用該使用者之個人資料者,不在此限。

如使用者要求取得無法透過本服務確認/取得之個人資料(包括其複本),本公司得就揭露流程向使用者收取費用。使用者得自由選擇是否提供個人資料予本公司,但於使用者提供必要資訊予本公司前,使用者可能無法使用本服務之一部。

停止使用本服務

如使用者決定停止本服務之帳戶且不繼續使用本服務,所有與該使用者相關之資訊(包括但不限於個人資料),將依法律、本隱私權政策及本公司其他政策處理。但該停用帳戶/服務,除另行以書面通知本公司外,應不被視為撤回對本公司使用及揭露該資訊之同意。使用者同意即使於該帳戶/服務停用後,為處理與使用者透過本服務購買產品及服務相關退費及其他之目的,本公司於一定期間仍得使用及處理所有為達成該目的所需之資訊。

如使用者撤回同意本公司使用其個人資料之全部或一部,視其請求之性質而定,本公司可能將無法繼續提供本服務予使用者、管理任何既有之合約關係,從而將可能導致使用者與本公司間之任何合約因而終止,並致使用者違反其合約義務或承諾。本公司明示就上開情形保留法律權利及救濟。

就未成年人個人資料之特殊註記

依應適用法律欠缺簽署合約所需之法律能力的未成年人,不得在本平台建立個人帳戶使用本服務。

本隱私權政策之修訂

本隱私權政策得隨時修訂。使用者得自下述網站(http://terms2.line.me/linepay_web_PP/)取得最新版之隱私權政策。

詢問

如使用者就本隱私權政策有任何不明瞭之處,或就本服務個人資料之處理,有任何問題、申訴、取得及/或更正請求、或任何意見。使用者應透過https://contact-cc.line.me/serviceId/10712聯繫我們。

語言
本隱私權政策以英文版及中文版作成。於中文版與英文版有任何歧異時,應以英文版為準。

版本
本隱私權政策係於 2016年7月4日修訂。




LINE Pay Privacy Policy


The purpose of this document (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you (“ you” or “User”) of how LINE BIZ+ Taiwan Limited (and in the event that the Services are provided by any company which is affiliated to LINE BIZ+ Taiwan Limited ("LINE Affiliate"), that LINE Affiliate) collects, processes and uses Personal Information (as hereinafter defined) in connection with the Company’s LINE Pay services and all its related services, and whether or not such services are account based (hereinafter referred to collectively as the “Services”) which is subject to the Personal Information Protection Act of the Republic of China(“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, process, use and disclose your Personal Information.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for our Services offered by us, you agree and consent to LINE BIZ+ Taiwan Limited (including its related corporations, LINE Affiliates and business units such as the Line Group), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as "the Company", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Information, and disclosing such Personal Information to the Company's authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.


User Information Collected by Company

When the User creates a LINE Pay account for the use of the Services, accesses any of the Services or conducts any transaction through the Services, the Company may require the User to provide his/her name, date of birth, nationality, identification number, address, telephone number, email address, password, transaction information relating to his/her use of the Services (including, without limitation, the User's transaction(s) with other Users, credit card information), and/or other personal information that is required to provide the Services and may directly or indirectly identify the identity of the User (collectively, the "Personal Information").

When the User with a LINE Pay account elects to make a payment through the Services by credit card, the Company will acquire the User's credit card information in order to process the payments, and provide the User's credit card information and other Personal Information to the entities that are required to process the payment made via the credit card.

When the User without a LINE Pay account makes a payment through the Services by credit card, the Company will collect the User’s credit card information (credit card number, expiration date, CVC) and/or telephone number to complete the purchase that the User has chosen to make.

The User may decide whether or not to submit any Personal Information required by the Company.  The User should ensure that all Personal Information submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on the User’s part to do so may result in our inability to provide the User with the Services the User has requested.

The User acknowledges and agrees that the Company may conduct a merger, spin-off, business transfer or any other transaction, whereby the Personal Information that the Company collected from the User may be transferred to a third party.

If Personal Information is provided by LINE Corporation to the Company with the User's consent, and such Personal Information is not consistent with existing Personal Information that the Company currently possesses about the User, the Company may in its sole discretion replace or correct its existing records using the newly acquired information from LINE Corporation for consistency.

Use of the Services

• Cookies 
To provide the best possible Services to the User, as well as for maintenance and security purposes, Cookies will be used to store the User’s settings, to record access figures as well as monitoring usage patterns and statistics. The User can choose to deactivate Cookies, however in such circumstances the User will not be able to use parts of the Services which require Cookies to be active such as those requiring the User to login.

• Logs
Upon the User’s access to the Services, the User's IP address, browser type, and browser language etc., will be automatically obtained and stored on the platform of LINE Pay (the "Platform"). Such information will be used to analyze User environments, thereby enabling the Company to provide better Services, as well as to prevent any unauthorized/fraudulent practices that may interfere with normal Services operations.

• Device Information
The Company may obtain the User's device information (such as operation system type, version, etc.) via the Services at all times. Where permitted under the Act, such information shall be used for the provision of better Services, as well as for identification purposes and prevention of any unauthorized/fraudulent practices that may interfere with normal Services operations. 

Purpose for Collection, Process, Use and Disclosure of User Information 

The Company may collect, process, use and disclose the User’s Personal Information for the following purposes, including but not limited to:

• to provide information regarding the Services or to advertise/deliver/promote information from LINE Group Members, which include the affiliates and subsidiaries of LINE Corporation, your consent thereof is evidenced by accepting the Services and ticking the box and absent such consent, depending on the situations, the Company may not be in a position to provide its Services to the User;  
• to provide or market services, products and benefits to you, including but not limited to special events and promotions from the Company, your consent thereof is evidenced by accepting the Services and ticking the box and absent such consent, depending on the situations, the Company may not be in a position to provide its Services to the User;
• to prevent any unauthorized/fraudulent use of the Services;
• to offer undisturbed and smooth Services to the User (including, without limitation, software upgrades and improvements of the Services);
• to aggregate statistical data regarding the Services;
• to conduct research and analysis aimed at reviewing and improving Services;
• to enable the Company to deal effectively with the User's inquiries; 
• to provide information regarding new future developments regarding the Services;
• to perform identity checks when a User makes an inquiry or gives an instruction to the Company;
• to provide Customer Services to the User (including, without limitation, processing claims relating to purchased items and the Services);
• to notify the User of any other important information regarding the Services and to contact the User where necessary;
• to provide relevant information to platform providers for their refund, cancellation, or payment purposes with regard to the User’s purchase of goods and services via the Services; 
• to fully complete the Services required when or after the User terminates or withdraws the account for the Services;
• to prevent, detect and investigate crime and analyze and manage commercial risks and conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;
• in connection with any claims, actions or proceedings (including but not limited to drafting and reviewing documents, transaction documentation, obtaining legal advice, and facilitating dispute resolution), and/or protecting and enforcing the Company’s contractual and legal rights and obligations; 
• to meet or comply with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on the Company (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and/or 
• to conduct any other activities that are required to provide the Services.

In addition, where permitted under the Act, the Company may collect, process, use and disclose Personal Information for the following additional purposes:
• to provide information regarding the Services or to advertise/deliver/promote information from LINE Group Members, which include the affiliates and subsidiaries of LINE Corporation, your consent thereof is evidenced by accepting the Services and ticking the box and absent such consent, depending on the situations, the Company may not be in a position to provide its Services to the User;  
• to provide or market services, products and benefits to you, including but not limited to special events and promotions from the Company, your consent thereof is evidenced by accepting the Services and ticking the box and absent such consent, depending on the situations, the Company may not be in a position to provide its Services to the User;
• matching Personal Information with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of products and services by the Company;
• administering and organising contests, lucky draws, promotional events, competitions and marketing campaigns, and personalising the User’s experience at the Company’s touchpoints; 
• conducting market research, analytics and surveys to enable us to understand and determine customer preferences and demographics for us to offer the User products and services as well as special offers and marketing programmes which may be relevant to the User’s preferences and profile; and/or
• any other purpose reasonably related to the aforesaid.
 
The Company may use the User’s Personal Information for purposes other than listed in this Privacy Policy to the extent permitted by the Act.

Information Delegation

The Company may provide the Personal Information to any of the LINE Group Members if the Member is entrusted by the Company to provide any part of the Services. The Company shall procure the LINE Group Members to abide by this Privacy Policy so as to protect the User’s Personal Information.

In addition, the Company may entrust, to the extent the Company considers necessary to achieve the intended purpose concerning the use of the Services, the handling of the Personal Information collected from the User, in whole or in part, to a third party contractor (the "Outsourced Contractor") to provide the Services hereunder. In such circumstances, the Company will take steps to ensure that the Outsourced Contractor abides by the Act, including by adequately assessing the qualifications and eligibility of the Outsourced Contractor, stipulating a confidentiality clause in the relevant agreement with the Outsourced Contractor, and establishing an appropriate information administration system.

Shared Use of Information

During the period when the User uses the Services, the User's Personal Information may be processed and used in the form(s) of printed documents and/or electronic files or otherwise by the Company, the LINE Group Members, and/or the Outsourced Contractors within and/or outside the Republic of China.

User's Rights

The User may, at any time, confirm, supplement or correct his or her registered Personal Information on the Services. The User can also deactivate his or her accounts for LINE Pay according to the Terms and Conditions of the User.

The User may, by contacting the Company via the methods described at the end of this Privacy Policy, view or request a copy of his or her Personal Information from the Company which the Company has collected from the User's use of the Services.

The User may, by contacting the Company via the methods described at the end of this Privacy Policy, send the Company a request to correct or add to his or her Personal Information, if the User finds his or her Personal Information registered with the Company has changed or is incorrect. The User may request the Company to delete, or discontinue collecting, processing or using his or her Personal Information unless the Company is allowed to continue to keep, process or use the User's Personal Information as permitted by the applicable laws and regulations.

When the User requests access to his or her Personal Information (including copies of his or her Personal information) that the User is unable to confirm/access through the Services, the Company may charge the User a fee for the disclosure procedures. The User can choose freely whether or not they will provide the Company with his or her Personal Information, however the User may be unable to use a part of the Services until they have provided the Company with the necessary information.

Withdrawal from the Services

If the User decides to deactivate the account for the Services and not to keep using the Services, all information (including, without limitation, the Personal Information) relating to such User will be handled in accordance with law, this Privacy Policy, and the Company's other policies, but such deactivation shall not be considered as a withdrawal of consent for the Company’s use and disclosure of such information unless it is otherwise informed in writing.  
The Company, even after such deactivation, may use and process all of the information required for refund and other purposes with regard to the User’s purchase of goods and services via the Services during a certain period of time.

If the User withdraws his or her consent to any or all use of his or her Personal Information, depending on the nature of the request, the Company may not be in a position to continue to provide its Services to the User, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with the Company, and the User being in breach of his or her contractual obligations or undertakings. The Company’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

A Special Note about Personal Information of Minors

Minors who lack the legal capacity to contract under any applicable laws shall not set up a personal account on the Platform to use the Services.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. The User can access the latest version of this Privacy Policy at http://terms2.line.me/linepay_web_PP

Inquiries

If the User has any uncertainty about this Privacy Policy or questions, complaints, access and/or correction requests or comments on the handling of Personal Information related to the Services, the User should contact us via https://contact-cc.line.me/serviceId/10712.

Language

This Privacy Policy is made in both English and Chinese versions. In case of any discrepancy, the English version shall prevail.

Version

This Privacy Policy was amended on July 4, 2016.